Archivio mensile:giugno 2016

armonia

List of winners of Armonia Competition – Craft Beer and Olive Oil of Excellence

Si è svolta a Parma, presso la Sala Convegni della Camera di Commercio la cerimonia di premiazione del X Concorso Internazionale di Olio di Oliva e dell’Armonia European Craft Beer Competition.

Durante la cerimonia sono stati resi noti i nominativi dei vincitori che hanno ricevuto il Trofeo e le Gran Menzioni sia nel settore olio di oliva che nel settore delle birre artigianali.

Premi speciali sono stati assegnati anche a quelli che sono stati valutati i migliori packaging, valutandone l’impatto comunicativo e il design della bottiglia e dell’etichetta.

È stato un momento unico e importante di scambio e di incontro tra i diversi produttori delle differenti filiere.

DI seguito i link per scaricare gli elenchi completi dei vincitori e delle brevi presentazioni relative ai vincitori del Premio per il Packaging.

——-

On Wednesday, June 29th at 3:30 p.m. in the Camera di Commercio of Parma it is held the award ceremony of the International Olive Oil Competition Armonia and of the Armonia European Craft Beer Competition.

During the ceremony, the list of winners is disclosed and the winners producers have received the Trophy and the Special Mentions for extra virgin olive oil and for craft beer.

Special Awards have been assigned for the communicative impact of the design of the packaging and the graphic image of the labels.

It was not only an Awards Ceremony but also an opportunity to meet and to relate for the producers of excellence in the different fields!

Here you can find the list of winners and the presentation of the winners of the Special recognitions for the packaging

Adobe_PDF_icon-150x150 List of Winners – International Olive Oil Competition Armonia

Adobe_PDF_icon-150x150 List of Winners – Armonia European Craft Beer

Adobe_PDF_icon-150x150Special Recognation for Packaging Olive Oil Competition ITA

Adobe_PDF_icon-150x150 Special Recognation for Packaging Olive Oil Competition ENG

Adobe_PDF_icon-150x150 Special Recognation for Packaging Craft Beer Competition ITA

Armonia European Craft Beer

List of Winners

Trophy 2016

1° Classified: Collesi Ambrata Fiat Lux, Fabbrica della Birra Tenute Collesi Srl – Marche (Italy)

2° Classified: Steynemolen, Brouwershof te Steynemolen – Belgium

3° Classified: Wayan, Birrificio Baladin Soc. Semplice Agricola – Piemonte (Italy)

B – Pilsner

1° Classified: Reggia – Oldo Soc. Agr. ARL – Emilia Romagna (Italy)

2° Classified: Slurp – SoràLamà– Piemonte (Italy)

C – Amber Lager

1° Classified: Bucolica - Agribirrificio Luppolajo – Lombardia (Italy)

2° Classified: Birra bianca del Senatore – Microbirrificio Lara – Sardegna (Italy)

E – Bock

1° Classified: Wow – SoràLamà – Piemonte (Italy)

2° Classified: Cucunera – Birrificio Manerba – Lombardia (Italy)

F – Pale Ale

1° Classified: Collesi Ambrata Fiat Lux, Fabbrica della Birra Tenute Collesi Srl – Marche (Italy)

2° Classified: Hapa – Balanders’ Birrificio Camuno – Lombardia (Italy)

G – Saison

1° Classified: Wayan, Birrificio Baladin Soc. Semplice Agricola – Piemonte (Italy)

2° Classified: Round trip – Globetrotter Saison – Oldo Soc. Agr. ARL – Emilia Romagna (Italy)

H – IPA

1° Classified: Steynemolen, Brouwershof te Steynemolen – Belgium

2° Classified: Bela Lugosi – Birrificio Acelum – Veneto(Italy)

I – Amber Ale

1° Classified: Brevis Furor – Birrificio dei Castelli – Marche (Italy)

2° Classified: Sella del diavolo – Birrificio Barley Srl – Sardegna (Italy)

L – Brown Ale

1° Classified: Birra Omid – Birra Alta Quota Soc. Coop. – Lazio (Italy)

M – Porter

1° Classified: Cacao Porter – Mastri Birrai Umbri – Umbria (Italy)

2° Classified: Saracena – Birrificio Arechi Sas – Campania (Italy)

N – Stout

1° Classified: Tournay Noire – Brasserie de Cazeau – Belgium

2° Classified: Calix Niger – Birrificio dei Castelli – Marche (Italy)

O – Strong Ale

1° Classified: Selezione 75 – Mastri Birrai Umbri – Umbria (Italy)

2° Classified: Delizia – Birrificio Acelum – Veneto (Italy)

P – Wheat Beer

1° Classified: Isaac – Birrificio Baladin Soc. Semplice Agricola – Piemonte (Italy)

2° Classified: Georgica – Agribirrificio Luppolajo – Lombardia (Italy)

Q – Sour Ale

1° Classified: Draconis – La Gilda dei Nani Birrai – Toscana

2° Classified: Trentalegni Sour Ale – Oldo Soc. Agr. ARL – Emilia Romagna (Italy)

R – Specialty Beer

1° Classified: Ester – Birrificio Agricolo La Diana – Toscana (Italy)

2° Classified: Birra Affumiada – Microbirrificio Lara – Sardegna (Italy)

STYLE & TASTE 2016 – Packaging, graphic design and communicative impact Competition

 1° Classified: Birrificio Aurelio – Lazio (Italy)

2° Classified: Mastri Birrai Umbri – Umbria (Italy)

3° Classified: Agribirrificio Luppolajo – Lombardia (Italy)

X International Olive Oil Competition Armonia

List of Winners

INTENSE Fruity

Trophy 2016

1° Classified: Morellana, Sucesores de Hermanos Lopez SA – Spain

2° Classified: Tenuta Torre di Mossa, Agricola de Carlo – Puglia (Italy)               

3° Classified: Olivastro, Az. Agr. Quattrociocchi Americo – Lazio (Italy)

Grand Mention

  • Cortijo La Torre Premium, Aceites San Antonio SLU – Spain
  • Titone,  Agricola Biologica Titone – Sicilia (Italy)
  • Don Pasquale DOP Colline Pontine,  Az. Agr. Cosmo Di Russo – Lazio (Italy)
  • Trappeto di Caprafico DOP Biologico, Az. Agr. Tommaso Masciantonio – Abruzzo (Italy)
  • Lunavera,  Fadda Sebastiano – Sardegna (Italy)
  • Primo DOP, Frantoi Cutrera – Sicilia (Italy)
  • 100% Istrska Belica, Jenko Boris – Slovenia
  • Dominus Cosecha Temprana, Monva SL – Spain
  • Esencial Olive, Oleicola San Francisco – Spain

Medium Fruity

Trophy 2016

1° Classified:  Marfuga DOP Umbria,  Marfuga Azienda Agraria – Umbria (Italy)            

2° Classified:  Villa Magra, Franci Snc – Toscana (Italy)

3° Classified: DOP Chianti Classico, Olio di Dievole – Toscana (Italy)    

Grand Mention

  • Centenarium premium – Nobleza del Sur, Aceites Castellar SL – Spain
  • Coratina DOP – Don Gioacchino,  Az. Agr. Leone Sabino – Puglia (Italy)
  • Cinque Colli Tonda Iblea,  Cinque colli  – Sicilia (italy)
  • Capricho del fraile, Fraile llanos de Castillejo – Spain
  • Hoja del olivo, Hoja del olivo SLU – Spain
  • Venta del Baròn,  Muela – Olives SL – Spain
  • Supremo Cornezuelo,  SCA del campo San Juan – Spain
  • Emblema,  SCA san roque de carchelejo – Spain
  • Fattoria lavacchio,  soc. Agr. Lavacchio – Toscana (italy)

DELICATE Fruity

TROPHY 2016

1° Classified: Bio Coratina, Intini Srl – Puglia (Italy)      

2° Classified: “4 Ore” – Frantoio Leccino, Monte Schiavo Tenute Pieralisi – Marche (Italy)

3° Classified:  Picholine Monovarietale, Tenuta Romano Srl – Campania (Italy)             

Grand Mention

  • Valdenvero cornicabra,  Colival, SCO de Valdepeñas – Spain
  • Emozione, Decimi – Umbria (italia)
  • Bravoleum Selección Especial, Explotaciones Jame S.L. – Spain
  • Oleum Hispania, Molino Virgen de Fátima S L – Spain
  • Extravergine,  Oleificio Matalucci Ortenzia – Abruzzo (italy)
  • Oro de Génave Premium,  Olivar de Segura SCA – Spain
  • Sirè DOP Monti Iblei Valle dell‘Irminio, Tenuta Iemolo – Sicilia (italy)
  • Bio Val Paradiso, Val Paradiso srl – Sicilia (italy)
  • DOP Colline Pontine, Villa Pontina di L.P. – Lazio (italy)

Special recognition  “PACKAGING & COMUNICATION 2016”

 Packaging product award

For the communicative impact of container design, packaging and label graphics imaging

1° Classified: Tuccioliva – S.C.A. San Amador – Spain

2° Classified: Les Terroirs de Marrakech – Atlas Olive Oils – Marocco

Packaging system award

for the bottle range that best defines the corporate identity

1° Classified: SCO de Valdepeñas Colival – Spain

2° Classified: Az. Agr. Milazzo – Sicilia (Italy)

img08

OLIVE OIL SOMMELIER COURSE & Food Experience

10th edition

24th – 28th October 2016

Val d’Orcia (SI) – Italy

OLIVE OIL SOMMELIER COURSE & Food Experience

stickers_05A course for food lovers, olive oil tasters, gourmets, food enthusiasts and professionals

This is a course that would suit food lovers, gourmets, food enthusiasts and professionals who want a deepen their knowledge of the whole production and commercial process of olive oil “from the earth to the plate”

Our goal is to offer a well balanced theory and practical course that will provide participants with the right skills and knowledge to be able to communicate the rational use of olive oil in the kitchen and on the table, in particular harmonization of olive oil and food pairing.

The olive oil sommelier is a professional that knows how to turn costs into profit opportunities in retail, restaurants and for consumers

At course completion, participants will have acquired skills and certification (Sensory Aptitude Certificate) entitling them to join the International Register of “Olive Oil Experts”.

These new olive oil professionals have the opportunity to be part of a professional olive oil evaluation panel or jurers in international olive oil competitions.

Olive Oil, Wine, Food & Relax

Download complete program and application form

THE COURSE INCLUSIONS

  • Classroom sessions, guided tastings with more than 50 olive oils of a various origins and practical exercises from Monday to Friday
  • Didactical material
  • The annual subscription at the Association IRVEA
  •  Five overnight stay – Check-in 23th October and Check-out 28th October 2016
  • Five breakfast buffet
  • Five light lunches buffet
  • “Food Culture & Pairing” masterclass with Artisan Cheese and Salumi
  • Two didactic dinners in local restaurants
  • Guided tour of two local wineries/olive grove/olive mill for a true culinary experience
  • Guided tasting of olive oil, wine, local artisan salumi and cheese
  • Olive Oil Sommelier Diploma
  • Sensory Aptitude Certificate
  • I.D. Olive Oil EXPERT / Sommelier Card 2017
  • Olive Oil Sommelier Apron
  • Professional Olive Oil Sommelier Pin
  • A selection the offi cial olive oil standard defects (I.O.O.C. – EU)

Suitability

  • Suitable for all levels from beginner to advanced tasters
  • Minimum age 18 (although children are accepted accompanied by adults) 

Olive Oil Sommelier

 

More info

A course created and organized by the Olive Oil Academy